Book room
Book now

Privacy Policy

 

In general

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we describe in this privacy policy how we collect, process and use the personal data we collect about your behavior on our website.

 

At the same time, we will draw you attention to the choices you can make on how your information is collected and used. In order to make this policy easy to find, we make it available on our website and at any time where personally identifiable information may be requested.

 

Usage of cookies

This website use cookies to primarily ensure that you as a user have the best experience. Cookies are small text files stored in your browser to be restored when you return to the website. It helps our team understand what information you find interesting and useful on the website. The storage of cookies is different from each device and browser you use. You always have the option to change your cookie settings on our website via the link.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data are all kinds of information that can be attributed to you to some extent. When you use this site, we collect and process a variety of such information. This happens for example if you do one of the following:

  • Purchases or order a service
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Contact us through a contact form

 

Why do we collect personal data?

The processing of your normal personal data is often necessary to fulfil a booking and/or deliver the service(s) you order via our website, i.e. the fulfilment of a contract with you. Additionally, the processing can be necessary for meeting your specific requests, delivering a good service, improving your experience as a guest, and for marketing those of our services we believe you could be interested in.

We collect only the personal data you voluntarily submit to us or otherwise consent us to collect. We collect personal data:

  • … to send you marketing material that has already been approved.
  • … provide you with information about products / services that you have previously purchased from us.
  • … to contact you if you have filled in our “contact us” form.
  • … to handle invoices, order confirmations, license information, etc.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Admiral Hotel processes the following personal data about you as a guest: name, address, email, telephone number, credit card details, IP address, information about the various services, you can purchase on our website, pass-port details, catering requests etc.

Admiral Hotel does, in certain circumstances, process sensitive personal data about you that relate to your health if you choose to send these when booking a dinner in our restaurant and/or when booking your stay with us.

To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information, we treat the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.
  • User information such as usernames, passwords, login information and security issues
  • Your credit card information
  • Information from your web browser, such as IP addresses, browser type and language
  • Information to use in third party networks such as Facebook, Google Analytics and MailChimp.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data through our website and third party software. We collect your personal data through forms on our website, and through the use of cookies to collect data about your behavior. Cookies are small text files that contain a number of characters and uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers were originally created to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to allow your browser to deny third party cookies or specify when a third party cookie is being sent. To learn more about cookies and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to the personal data we collect through our website, we use a number of third-party software to collect data on this site. Below we have described the different types of third party software used on our website:

  • Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our site, and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behavior. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after visiting our website.
  • MailChimp:
    We use the MailChimp email application to send newsletters and offers to our customers. Through MailChimp we collect email addresses, IP addresses and time stamps used to send relevant newsletters.
  • Sleeknote:
    Sleeknote is a tool for setting up pop-ups on websites. The tool is typically used in conjunction with MailChimp to obtain more signups for newsletters or highlight competitions. Your personal data is only disclosed to Sleeknote with your consent.
  • Facebook-pixels:
    We use Facebook pixels to improve our ads to visitors who have visited the site and have a Facebook profile. Through Facebook Pixels, we collect data about your behavior on our website.

Data about your use of this website, which ads you receive and, if any, click on, geographic location, IP address, etc. passed on to third parties to the extent that you explicitly consent to it and even enter the information.

 

How long are personal data stored on the website?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary. This means that when your personal data will no longer be relevant to us, it will automatically be deleted in a safe way. There is a possibility that we can process your data for statistical purposes, but in this case your data will always be anonymized.

Personal data that are used in our accounting are stored for five years after the conclusion of the current financial year. If you are considered a regular guest or visit us with certain, more or less periodically, your personal data are stored for up to 5 years after your last visit. Personal data that are necessary to send you our newsletter are stored and processed as long as you have not chosen to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

 

How can you access the personal data we collect about you?

You are entitled to know what personal information we are processing about you. You may also object to the use of information at any time if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data. Below we have specified how to do this:

  1. Access and correction of personal data
    You always have the opportunity to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you detect any errors or outdated information, you may also request any corrections. If you no longer wish to store your personal data with us, you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. However, this can only happen if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data.
  2. Right to opt out of marketing communications
    If you no longer want to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, please note that this kind of communication does not cover administrative messages such as order confirmations, e-mail related to account settings – including password change and messages that are in continuation

 

How do we secure your personal information?

We treat your data with care. This means that we undertake to prevent disclosure, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customer’s personal data collected on this website.

 

Delete cookies

On this website you can change your cookie settings via the link. To delete cookies completely, you need to find the settings on that certain browser. You should be aware that this can have an impact on the online services and features used.

 

Responsible

This website and this privacy policy are owned and published by:
Company: CAH II A/S
Address: Toldbodgade 31
Postal Code: 1253 København K
Phone: 33741414
E-mail: reception@admiralhotel.dk

If you have questions regarding this GDPR policy, including your rights as the registered or you wish to complain about the Admiral Hotel processing of your personal data, you can contact Finance Manager Connie Hartmann Krogh at chk@admiralhotel.dk.

You can also file a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency which has the following contact details:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5 1300, København K
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

This general data protection regulation policy is updated regularly, and when it is necessary due to changes in the relevant data protection legislation. To the extent that the changes are deemed as significant changes, you will be explicitly informed about such, e.g. on our website. In certain instances, you may receive a request from Admiral Hotel to accept the changes before its effect, e.g. in an e-mail.